Private policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Gallery Gifts Ltd (the data controller) uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use the gallerygifitsonline.co.uk website or otherwise provide Gallery Gifts with your personal information.

1. Data

Gallery Gifts Online only uses personal data that you provide directly. This may be because of a product or service you have ordered.

We use the following data:
- name and address of the shipping and delivery address;
- Phone number;
- Billing address;
- E-mail address;
- Payment information;
- IP address.

As you will understand, we also need the data for the delivery address. Of course you want your product to be delivered, either to your own address or to the address of the person you want to surprise.

You can also register as a customer first. In addition to your specified personal data, we also save the username you have chosen. This is useful because it will save you the trouble of having to enter your data every time. Our portal also allows you to enter and adjust these settings yourself.

2. Security

We protect all information you provide us with the most modern techniques. After all, you do not want your data to suddenly be out on the street. We do not allow anyone that has nothing to do with your data access to it. Should it be necessary that we share the data with other companies (read why), then we require such a company to handle the data just as carefully as we do. Those companies may also only use the data for the purpose for which it was given.

3. Storage Periods

We keep personal data as long as necessary to process your order. We then store the data for a maximum of two years for our own purposes (Purposes). The data will then be erased unless the law requires us to keep it longer. For example, the law obliges us to keep payment records for seven years.

4. Purposes

We use the data we receive from you for different purposes. Here you can read which purposes that are.

Delivery of your order: Obviously we use the data for handling your order. If you order something you naturally want it to be delivered. It is also possible that we pass on the data to so-called 'third parties': all to ensure that your order is handled properly. 

Advertising: We understand that you want to know about all the beautiful products we have. After giving us permission, you can receive notifications of this through e-mail or via social media.

Newsletter: It is also possible to register for our newsletter. This way you stay informed about our offers, promotions and news. Do you no longer wish to receive the newsletter? You can always unsubscribe via the link in any of our newsletters.

Questions: If you have a question about your order, then please visit our contact us page where you might find the answer or alternatively you can send an email or give us a call. Of course you can choose which information you send us. This data is only retained for as long as necessary to fully answer the question. After all, we want to help you as much as possible.

Location data: In order to help you as well as possible, it is sometimes necessary for us to collect your location data (GPS). When we need this information, we ask you for permission.

 

5. Third parties

It is possible that we pass on the data to companies with which we partner with, so-called 'third parties'. These companies help us to properly handle your order.

5.1 Providers of navigation / mapping software such as Google Maps can store and process (location) data. It is also possible that the data is used by Google or Apple itself. We have no influence on this and refer you to the privacy statements of these companies if you require more information.

5.2 Whenever you place an order with us, or register as a customer, we will share the data linked to your username to third parties. We only do this if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with us or if we are obliged to do so by law. For example, if we suspect that there is fraud or abuse of our webshop, we can pass on personal data to the competent authorities.

5.3 We want to make sure that you can use our website as optimally and personally as possible. We may use statistical services such as Google Analytics for this purpose. These services keep track of how you use our website. Of course we have made strict agreements with these companies. For example, the IP address is anonymised. 

 

6. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These files are typically used to hold your user preferences, to store important data as you browse the website (such as the contents of your shopping cart), or to find out if you have browsed the website before.

As these files can only store small amounts of data there is nothing dangerous about the files themselves, but some companies may use the information to track what other websites you have visited or to build a profile of your online behaviour. Gallery Gifts Online do not involve themselves in these activities.

What cookies does Gallery Gifts Online use and why?

Gallery Gifts Online, like most e-commerce websites, uses a variety of cookies to help ensure that our website functions correctly and to provide information on how to improve our pages and marketing. Our use of cookies can be broken down into three main categories:

Functional - The majority of cookies we use are designed to make sure our website operates properly and to enhance our customers' experience.

We use cookies to keep track of preferences that you have set so that they are applied on the pages you visit, to remember the contents of your shopping cart or whether you are logged in as you browse the website, and to record the items that you have placed in your wish-list so that you can refer back to them.

Advertising - Cookies are used to track the performance of our online advertising campaigns through Google and their partners. They give us information about how many people have bought from us after interacting with one of our adverts. This helps us to keep our adverts informative and relevant to our customers. All the information collected is anonymous and no personal data is recorded.

We also use cookies to provide a remarketing service through Google Adwords, which allows us to advertise specifically to internet users that have previously visited our website, and to highlight products and services that we believe may be of interest to them. This advertising method allows us to show adverts to users with different interests and demographics based on the information that Google provide. You can view, edit and remove the information associated within this remarketing cookie by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. If you would rather opt out from seeing our remarketing adverts, you can use the previous link or adjust your internet browser's cookie settings.

Website Analytics - We also use cookies to help analyse how our visitors in general interact with our website. This gives us information such as how many people visited our pages, how many visitors have been to our website previously, which links people have clicked most often on our pages, etc. This helps us to identify problems with our pages and advise on improvements that can be made to make them easier to use. All the information collected is anonymous and no personal data is recorded.

How can cookies be managed or disabled?

You can easily change the way cookies are handled on your computer by adjusting the cookie settings within your internet browser. It is possible to manage which websites are allowed to create cookies on your computer as well as view or delete cookies that have already been stored.

There are many different internet browsers so we aren't able to give instructions on how to change the privacy and cookie settings in all of them, but we've provided links to the websites of the most popular browsers below.

Microsoft Internet Explorer - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer#w_cookie-settings

Apple Safari - https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214

 

7. Third party websites

Our website occasionally contains links to other websites. We have no influence on those other sites. We cannot guarantee that these companies will handle the data just as safely as we do. We recommend that you first read the Privacy Statement of those sites before using them.

 

8. Changing the Privacy Statement

In order to inform you as well as possible about the use of the data, it may be that we sometimes have to adjust this Privacy Statement. We advise you to regularly read this Privacy Statement so that you are aware of any changes.

9. Controlling your personal information

Please note the following information concerning what your rights are regarding the personal information that we take from you:

  • Gallery Gifts Online does not use your information for marketing purposes unless specifically opted in to by yourself.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Customer Services, Gallery Gifts Ltd, 45 Claremont Road, Harrow, HA3 7AU, by phoning us on 0208 427 1049 (weekdays 9am - 5pm) or emailing us at info@gallerygiftsonline.co.uk
  • If you have previously opted in to receiving marketing emails from us and no longer want to receive them, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in the footer of any marketing email previously sent to you

You have a right to ask what personal information Gallery Gifts Online has on record for you and if you wish for your data to be deleted or amended. If you request your data it will be provided to you in a digital format and must be sent to you within 30 days of receiving your request. Similarly if a subsequent removal request is made it must also be completed within 30 days. You also have the right to request any data to be transferred to a third party under the right to data portability.

When making a request, Gallery Gifts Online has to take reasonable measures to ensure your identity and this may require you to provide us with additional information such as a current or previous address, email or phone number which we may have on record.

Please note that your right to delete or amend data does not apply where a contract has been performed. Therefore if you have given us your information to fulfil an order then we have the right to keep a record of that information.

 

10.Making a complaint

If you feel that Gallery Gifts Online has misused your information then you can make a complaint with the supervising authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can do so using their website at www.ico.org.uk by clicking on the "Report a Concern" link.


Compare 0

No products

To be determined Shipping
£ 0.00 Total

Check out